How do i idenfify the pathogean with blood test

5 posts / 0 new
Last post
rah1234
rah1234's picture
How do i idenfify the pathogean with blood test

 Hello Doctor,

i had a sexual contact several times in 2003 without protection and there was lots of viginal fluid tranmission also there was lot of saliva exchnage and blood excahge on my wounds that girl sprayed blood on the fresh wounds that i had during on the contact. 
i have attached the case history. please let me know what could be the disease. my blood pressure is always above 170/100 since 2003 many doctors have been consulted and many medicine has been taken. i am physically very active since last 6 years. i do vigorous exercise and no smoking and alcohol in my life with a well balanced diet a pure vegetarian. my age now is 31 only and there is no history of BP in my entire family. i get intemittent swelling on my lips and nose very frequentely 
 
can there be any uncommon organism/ pathogean  passed during this act. please investigate.
i have attached the complete history. please let me know which blood test to be done to rule ont many pathogean
can there be any test n pthoogy
the following est has been done 
the Latest CBC test done last week in 19 june 2011 is as follows 
Neutrophil H 85 range 40 to 80 
Eisonophils L 0 range 1 to 6
Basophils  L 0 range <1 to 2 
Lympocytes  L 7 Range 20 to 40 
Monocytes  N 8 Range 2 to 10 
 

Test done

Test name

Date

Result

Comments

 

HIV 1 2 Elisa

2009

Negative

 

 

Hep B

2009

Negative

 

 

Hep C

2009

Negative

 

 

Herpes 1

2009

Negative

 

 

Herpes 2

2009

Negative

 

 

VDRL

2009

Negative

 

 

Diabetes

2009

In range

 

 

T3 T4 TSH

2009

In range

 

 

CBC

2006 AND 2010

In range

 

 

Lipid profile

2009

In range

 

 

Liver Function Test

2009

In range

 

 

 

2009

 

 

 

Complement c3 c4

2011

In range

 

 

Totl immohoglobin in 2010 is in ragne
 

2010

In range

 

 

Ana nuclear is negative
 

2010

In range

 

 

ESR

2011

3 IN RANGE

 

 

Date

Detailed Medical History since 2003
 
Appetite                             Normal
 
Bowels                                Clear
 
Sleep                                  Normal sound sleep for min 8 hour a day.
 
Mituration                        Normal(in the past it was sometimes very frequent)
 
Diet                                   Pure Vegeterain(sattvic diet)  Eat a variety of Fruits and
                                          Vegetables, Badam, Well Balanced Diet. I do not eat junk food
                                          Eat a balanced Diet with Mix of all Vegetables and fruits as per
                                           the season. A well balanced diet as per the Dietition and it also
                                          includes carrots, Milk, All types of Dal. I am a Pure Vegetarian
                                          and prefer to eat fresh and Home made food only. Never Tried
                                          Smoking and Alcohol. No softdrink, no coffee, no icecream
 
Physical activity .

  1. All Morning BP readings after good night sleep of 8 hours
  2. All evening readings 3 hours after lunch
  3. Daily physical activity includes 45 minutes cardio, 1 hour Yoga and 30 min meditation and pranayam since 2003
  4.  Not on regular hypertensive medication.

 
Food avoided in last 6 years   Brinjal, Besan, Sour fruit like Mango and Pineapple
                                                  Curd, urad dal( As Told by Ayurvedic Doctor as a
                                                  Prevention towards Skin rash, but it has not reduced the
                                                  itching) Coffee, onions, Garlic
 
Other details                    No Dandruff as all doctors have checked and Avoiding 
                                           pollution and going out in Sun.
 
Job                                    
                                           There is no jobstress it is the most relaxing job
 
Current symptoms on/off since 2003
Cardiovasvular System
1 Pain in the chest on/off in the morming right and left both
2  Heaviness in the chest.
3 uneasiness and discomfort, Fatigue.
4 Pirking sensation near the chest left side
5 standing increases the chest pain, gets relief with lying down.
6 after exercise I feel heaviness for 2-3 hours.
7 Pressure in chest after lunch and dinner.
8 Headache on/off when the I feel any discomfort in the chest
9 Racing heart rate
10) BP 150/100-170/100 range  at complete rest in lying down position.

 
Skin
11  Intermittent redness all over the body ---taking Homeopathy good results
12) Red spots on and off relief with applying powder ---taking Homeopathy good
      results
13) pirking sensation all over--- taking Homeopathy good results
14) Redness on the palms ---taking Homeopathy good results
      15) itching all over more in the genital area ---taking Homeopathy good results
 
Eyes
16) watery eyes  
17) tears comes on and off 
18) Rendess on and off
 
Throat
19) barking cough  
20) it increases after taking lunch/dinner.
21) it increases during early mornins.
22) pain in the throat
23) nose is clear
24) it is a dry cough
25) coutinous clearing of throat during the day
26) Went to ENT specialist he diagnosed as reflux pharangitis and he said there is swelling in the  pharynx. As I do not smoke he said it might be due to some immunoligical weakness.
25) Continous coughing in 1 minute 12-15 coughing  like  as cough attack
26) This episode has happened several times in past since 2003.
27   The ENT specilait said that there is a weekness in the lower esophegal tract and the valve is loose
 
Summary of the treatment taken from Specialists the detail history is also included down
 
Comments Also visited Several Doctors locally for Fever, cough and Cold, Body pain, muscle pain but there is only Temporary Relief as long as medicine taken
 
Detailed Treatment History since 2003
 

Treatment date

Symptoms Description

Medicines

After treatment

May 2003 to September 2003

Complaints Redness on the palms and shoulder. Cough and fever.
Consulted Dr P
Taken Allopathic medicine for Skin Allergy(as Diagnosed) and cough and throat pain for 5 months from Family Physician MBBS and BAMS. There was no relief for Cough and Skin. He refered to a specialist.
 
 

Cough Syrup

No relief in Skin allergy and Cough

OCT 2003 to Dec 2004
 

Chief Complain Redness on the palms and shoulder. Cough and fever.
 
Refered to a Deramtologist MS N  MD.Given Allegra  and cetzine  for 1.5 months 3 times a day as directed. Got temporary relief, symptoms got aggravated after medicine stopped. She Diagnosed as utricaria gave some tablets
 

Allegra, Cadiderma cream given by doctor Cetzine for 1.5 months, 3 times a day, Atharax

But no relief. Palms dry.Itching on the body with redness.

Jan 2004  to June  2005

Taken treatment for Dr Batra MD for 1 full year, got relief after 1 year again the symptoms started. Palms became red and redness on the skin any where in the body. There was not peeling on the skin, only redness anywhere in the body.
It was Diagnosed as Utricaria
 

Homeptathic Medicine given by Dr Batra’s Clinic

Redness on hands, palms dry and itching on the whole body

July 2005 to July 2006

Refered to Dr C, taken Homeopathic treatment for 1 full years He refered to a Dermatlogist

Homeopathic medicines

No Solution

August 2006 to Jan 2007

Mr S Consulted a MD Sr dermatologist with 15 years of Exp. He diagnosed as scabies, given tablet and 2 cream  to be mixed and applied all over the body and told to take Hot water bath and wash all the clothes in hot water.  There is no relief after the treatment as all the symptoms is the same. He Diagnosed as Scabies.
 

Lorfast for 3 months and cream to apply

Temporary relief as long as medicine taken, again the symptoms came back with more intensity. So stopped completely. Noticed that Lorfast makes the heart rate faster so stopped

March 2007 to Septermber 2008

Ms A Taken Ayurvedic treatment for 5 months with a Sr physician, Ms Ashwini in Mumbai. She claims that she has 30 years of Exp in treating such disorders
 

She gave liquid medicine from Arya Vidya shala and Oil to be applied.

No relief

14 june  2009 to 06 july 2009  

1)         Gudoochyadi Kashyam  7.5 ml = 1 ½ cap 
 
2)         Gandharvahasthadi Kashyam         7.5 ml = 1 ½ cap
            1 and 2  above mixed with 45ml warm water to be taken twice at 06 am and 12 noon Empty  Stomach  for 15 days
3)         Patola Katurohinyadi Kashyam 15 ml
Mixed with water and to be taken on Empty stomach at 06 pm  for 15 Days
4)         Amruthanishtam 7.5 ml 
5)         Vasarishtam  7.5 ml
            4 and 5 to be mixed and taken after lunch and dinner for 7 days
6)         Khadirarishtam 15 ml mixed with  warm water to be taken after lunch and dinner for 15 days
 

 Itching is slightly reduced, before the treatment the redness was in the palms and color bone area, after 15 days it is on the thighs. There is no peeling on the skin. I am following the treatment strictly as given by Dr era. No permanent relief

Cough and cold is gone completely.  If exposed to hot skin becomes more red and is reduced after a cold bath.
 
Sometimes there is redness or some times spots some times cross red lines or some times straight red lines any where is the body after the treatment. 5% relief

09 july 2009 to sept 2009

Kokilakshakam Kashayam for 1 month      7.5 ml
 
Manjisthadi kasham  7.5 ml
Boiled  warm water   60 ml
And koisoragalu      1 tablet
Mix all     Twice before food at 06 am and 07 pm  
 
2nd medicine
Aragadharishtam  15 ml 
 Punarnavasavam  15 ml
Boiled water 60 ml
And Kaisoragulgulu vatika
 
Mix all taken after food i.e after breakfast and dinner
Dimesaelaadi coconut oil to be applied and taken  bath after 30 to 1 hr
 
No soap to be applied

No relief

No Solution

Nov 2009 till date

Consulted a Cornea surgean in Mumbai Dr Nikhil Goklahe. He diagnosed as Blepharitis in the Eye. Eyes becomes red and waters on/off. I do not use computer for more then 1 hr a day. There is no spectacle as checked by him.

Some Relief as long as the Eye drops used

He gave eye drops

Nov 2009 –July 2010

Dr Santosh Ayurveda exper with 30 years of exp gave Mustharishtam and Parpatadyaristam twice after food
He also gave Drakshadi Kashyam and Vasaguloochyadi to be taken twice on Empty stomach
LIV 52 60 capsules to be taken twice a day all taken

No Relief

No Solution( Though stomach gets clear easily as long as the medicines taken)

Dec 2009 to Jan 2010

Consulted a Senior cardiologist Cardiologist.
He checked the ECG it was Normal PR was 106 Tachicardia

No relief

Gave Star press XL 50 to reduce the BP as it was 170/90.
No Solution as reducing the BP with medicines as long as the medicines taken is not he final Solution, he also prescrined m Coravadil 50.

9 june 2010 till date case no 10835

Treatment with homeopathic doc with Dr rajan Sankaran, the most experienced Homeopathic Doctor in our country

Improvement in the redness and itching  all over the body except on the palms where there is still redness and itching and the palms becomes hot while the body temp is normal

Taking Homeopathic medicnes, got some relief but the redness and itching aggravates and BP increases. Under investigation . got relief in redness but the bp at 5 am most of the time  is 160 90. it is on and off around 160 90. The redness and itching all over the body is reduced, but less improvement in the palms.

 
 
Test done

Test name

Date

Result

Comments

 

HIV 1 2 Elisa

2009

Negative

 

 

Hep B

2009

Negative

 

 

Hep C

2009

Negative

 

 

Herpes 1

2009

Negative

 

 

Herpes 2

2009

Negative

 

 

VDRL

2009

Negative

 

 

Diabetes

2009

In range

 

 

T3 T4 TSH

2009

In range

 

 

CBC

2006 AND 2010

In range

 

 

Lipid profile

2009

In range

 

 

Liver Function Test

2009

In range

 

 

 

2009

 

 

 

Complement c3 c4

2011

In range

 

 

Totl immohoglobin in 2010 is in ragne
 

2010

In range

 

 

Ana nuclear is negative
 

2010

In range

 

 

ESR

2011

3 IN RANGE

 

 

Date
 

Time

BP

Pulse rate

Remarks

 
 

15 Dec 2010

05 am

146/75

65

 

 

15 Dec 2010

06 pm

140/86

72

 

 

16 Dec 2010

05 am

150/82

60

 

 

16 Dec 2010

06 pm

154/84

72

 

 

17 Dec 2010

05 am

146/89

67

 

 

17 Dec 2010

06 pm

165/79

78

 

 

18 Dec 2010

05 am

150/80

64

 

 

18 Dec 2010

06 pm

140/80

79

 

 

19 Dec 2010

05 am

148/86

66

 

 

19 Dec 2010

06 pm

140/80

76

 

 

20 Dec 2010

05 am

150/90

69

 

 

20 Dec 2010

06 pm

140/80

79

 

 

21 Dec 2010

05 am

136/88

72

 

 

21 Dec 2010

06 pm

138/90

76

 

 

22 Dec 2010

05 am

152/80

76

 

 

22 Dec 2010

06 pm

158/88

89

 

 

23 Dec 2010

05 am

160/90

76

 

 

23 Dec 2010

06 pm

150/90

90

 

 

24 Dec 2010

05 am

146/82

70

 

 

24 Dec 2010

06 pm

151/88

78

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

  1. All readings after good night sleep of 8 hours
  2. All evening readings 5 hours after lunch
  3. Daily physical activity includes 45 minutes cardio, 1 hour Yoga and 30 min meditation

 
 
There is no anxiety and stress.

rah1234
rah1234's picture
Let me know which blood test

Let me know which blood test to be done to rule out any pathogean
 

rah1234
rah1234's picture
Let me know which blood test

Let me know which blood test to be done to rule out all pathogean
 

Nic
Nic's picture
Your doctor has done a

Your doctor has done a comprehensive check already.  That did not find anything.  If you are convinced that there is a specific infection you have acquired I would suggest you locate the person her had sexual relations with and ask for medical history include blood tests.  If this cannot be done then do not waste more money and time trying to find a cause. There may not be one.  The encounter was in 2003 it is now 2011.  This is more than long enough to have had the disease.
 
To identify a pathogen you need to look for that specific pathogen.  The blood tests seem ok and as could be psychosomatic/psychological (have you seen a psychologist/psychiatrist??).
 
Good luck and enjoy life.
 
Nic

rah1234
rah1234's picture
 I have already been to 2

 I have already been to 2 Pschologist and2  psyciatrist. he has ruled out any possibility of psyschosomatic and psyciatric issue after detailed questioning and series of tests also the allery expert has ruled out allery after a allergy test. the symptoms is ongoing since 2003 and before that there was no such symptoms. also antobiotic given be most doctors has no relief in symptoms. also there is ongoing weeakness since long time.  the CBC shows 
the Latest CBC test done last week in 19 june 2011 is as follows 
Neutrophil H 85 range 40 to 80 
Eisonophils L 0 range 1 to 6
Basophils  L 0 range <1 to 2 
Lympocytes  L 7 Range 20 to 40 
Monocytes  N 8 Range 2 to 10